Speakers

Hear from 80+ thought leaders across child protection and youth justice

Meena-Singh
Meena Singh
Commissioner for Aboriginal Children and Young People
Commission for Aboriginal Children and Young People (VIC)
Anne Hollands
Anne Hollands
National Children's Commissioner
Australian Human Rights Commission
Nigel-A.-Miller
Nigel A. Miller
Director of Child Protection Litigation Office of the Director of Child Protection Litigation
Department of Justice and Attorney-General QLD
Tania-Gilpin
Tania Gilpin
Kai Hapai Mātauranga Māori
Early Start Canterbury
Hayley Foster
Hayley Foster
Director-Family Violence & Director-Access, Equity & Inclusion
Federal Circuit and Family Court of Australia
Adam Demamiel
Chief Executive Officer and Co-Founder
Boys to the Bush
Thomas-Allisop
Thomas Allsop
Chief Executive Officer
PeakCare Queensland
Justine-Bennell
Justine Bennell
Assistant CEO and Cultural Advisor Operations Manager
Kinship Connections Aboriginal Corporation
Helen Schneider
Helen Schneider
Commander
Australian Centre to Counter Exploitation and Human Exploitation
Susan Watson
Susan Watson
Chief Executive Officer
FAMS NSW
Dr. Deidre Thompson
Dr. Deidre Thompson
Director of Therapeutic and Support Services
Bravehearts
Jeurgen-Kaehne
Jeurgen Kaehne
Principal Managing Lawyer-Aboriginal Families Practice
Victorian Aboriginal Legal Service
Mel-Brown
Mel Brown
Chief Executive Officer
Spirit Dreaming
Steve Kinmond
New South Wales Children’s Guardian
New South Wales Office of the Children’s Guardian
CarolineFletcher
Caroline Fletcher
Human Rights Advocate-Project Support Officer
Queensland Family and Child Commission
Paul-McDonald
Paul McDonald
Chief Executive Officer
Anglicare Victoria
Melinda-Polimeni
Melinda Polimeni
Director
Centre for Evidence and Implementation
Claire-Ralfs
Claire Ralfs
Chief Executive Officer
Relationships South Australia
Sarah Decrea
Sarah Decrea
Practice Manager Family Led Decision Making
Relationships South Australia
Michelle-Wells
Michelle Wells
Assistant Director - Individual Support Services
Act for Kids
Terri Pollard
Lawyer
Aboriginal Family Violence Legal Service
Mel Senior
Family Law Regional Practice Lead
Victorian Aboriginal Legal Services
Kathy Anderson
Chief Executive Officer
Townsville Aboriginal and Islander Health Service
Michelle Wain
Program Manager
Kurbingui Youth and Family Development
Bonnie Dukakis
Bonnie Dukakis
Executive Officer
Koori Youth Council
Kate Bjur
Kate Bjur
General Manager
Peak Care QLD
Ambassador Justin Mohamed
Ambassador Justin Mohamed
Ambassador for First Nations People
Australian Department of Foreign Affairs and Trade
Her Honour Justice Jacoba Brasch
Her Honour Justice Jacoba Brasch
Federal Circuit and Family Court of Australia
Peter Fletcher
Peter Fletcher
A/ Executive Director
Child Protection and Community Youth Justice at Territory Families, Housing and Communities NT
Andrew Massingham
Andrew Massingham
A/Assistant Police Commissioner
Queensland Police 
Suzanne Naden
Suzanne Naden
Chief Executive Officer
Bungree Aboriginal Association
Cheryl Burgoyne
Director
Leaning in Consultancy
David B Moore
David Moore
President
Australian Association of Restorative Justice
Oliver-White
Oliver White
Youth Project Officer and Chair NAPCAN Youth Speak Out
NAPCAN
Selena Waters
Selena Waters
Chief Executive Officer
Fearless Towards Success
Genevieve Higgins
Genevieve Higgins
Manager - Community Justice Programs
Jesuit Social Services
Trish Connolly
Trish Connolly
Chief Executive Officer
YFoundations
Shona Reid
Shona Reid
The Guardian
Office of the Children and Young People South Australia
Dr. Mindy Sotiri
Executive Director
Justice Reform Initiatives
Maggie Munn
Maggie Munn
Legal Director
Human Rights Law Centre
John Lawrence
John Lawrence SC
Principal Lawyer
James Muirhead Chambers
Prof. Sharon Dawe
Professor Sharon Dawe
Registered Psychologist (Clinical)
Griffith University, Queensland
David Law
Assistant Director – Youth
Legal Aid Queensland
Gerry Georgatos
Gerry Georgatos
National Coordinator
National Suicide Prevention and Trauma Recovery Centre
Connie Georgatos
Connie Georgatos
Project Manager
National Suicide Prevention and Trauma Recovery Centre
Alikki Vernon
Alikki Vernon
Vice President
Australian Association of Restorative Justice
Negar Panahi
Negar Panahi
Principal Managing Lawyer
Victorian Aboriginal Legal Service – Balit Ngulu
Aunty Rose Malone
Aunty Rose Malone
Chief Executive Officer
Darumbal Community and Youth Service
Jason Lord
Jason Lord
Founder
Arnette Boxing Club
Kiah Woodall
Kiah Woodall
Team Leader – Youth Justice Programs
Darumbal Community Youth Service
Kerry Russel
Kerry Russell
Director
Beyond the Pale Indigenous Corporation
Tim Spall
Tim Spall
Director
Beyond the Pale Indigenous Corporation
Ned Chandler-Mather
Ned Chandler-Mather
Psychologist (Clinical Registrar)
Griffith University, Queensland
Lesley Taylor
President
NAPCAN
Nooria-Ahmadi
Nooria Ahmadi
Advisor NAPCAN Youth Speak Out
NAPCAN
Theodora-Ziervogel
Theodora Ziervogel
Advisor NAPCAN Youth Speak Out
NAPCAN
Geoffrey-Devereaux
Geoffrey Devereaux
Team Leader, Safe Families
Act for Kids
Alister-Ferguson
Alister Ferguson
Director
Maranguka Community Hub
As we finalise the agenda for this exciting event,
we’re on the lookout for dynamic case studies and speakers that will inspire and educate.
If you have a story to share or know of someone who does, please don’t hesitate to reach out and let us know!